·

Quran Investigator booklet

Surah Al-Nas

Surah number 114 · Mankind; Men · 6 ayat

Name:
Date:
Colouring picture for Surah Al-Nas
Quran Investigator
Surah Al-Nas
Surah number 114 · Mankind; Men · 6 ayat
My checklist: colour a star when you finish a page
  1. 3Read, trace and number☆
  2. 4Read word by word☆
  3. 5Colour the surah picture☆
  4. 6Doodle and wonder☆
  5. 7Surah hunt and quick facts☆
  6. 8Ayah and meaning match☆
  7. 9Word detective☆
  8. 10Separate the letters☆
  9. 11Letter hunt☆
  10. 12Number train☆
  11. 13Spot the difference☆
  12. 14Sentence builder☆
  13. 15Word search☆
  14. 16Memorise in parts☆
  15. 17My action plan☆
  16. 18Maze to the mushaf☆

Inspire   Investigate   Integrate   Impart

Arabic: Uthmani text from the IqraSaurus Quran data. Meanings: Abdullah Yusuf Ali.Page 1١© iqrasaurus.com
For parents and teachers
For grown-ups

How to use this booklet. Read the ayat together first. Then let your child pick 3 or 4 pages for one sitting. Every page has two levels: Level 1 for younger children (about 5–7), Level 2 for older ones (about 8–10). Children at both levels can work at the same table.

The 4-I journey in this booklet

  • Inspire: read, trace and colour, then doodle what the ayat make you wonder about.
  • Investigate: find the surah in a real mushaf, match ayat to meanings, and play with its words, letters and numbers.
  • Integrate: build sentences, find words, and start memorising.
  • Impart: choose one plan for this week and show your work to someone.

Carry on in the IqraSaurus tools

About the text

The Arabic is the Uthmani text from the IqraSaurus Quran data, copied by program and never typed. The English meaning of each ayah is from the translation by Abdullah Yusuf Ali. The meanings under single words are word-by-word helps from quranexcel.com, not a translation. Sentences, questions and plans come from Tadabbur guides the asatizah have checked. Ask your ustaz or ustazah if anything is unclear.

Page 2٢© iqrasaurus.com
Quranic Literacy
Activity 1
Read, trace and number
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Trace the ayat and colour the page.

Level 2

Write the right ayah number in each circle.

1. Trace the ayat   2. Read the meanings   3. Number each ayah
مِنَ ٱلْجِنَّةِ وَٱلنَّاسِ
Among Jinns and among men.
ٱلَّذِى يُوَسْوِسُ فِى صُدُورِ ٱلنَّاسِ
(The same) who whispers into the hearts of Mankind,-
إِلَٰهِ ٱلنَّاسِ
The god (or judge) of Mankind,-
مِن شَرِّ ٱلْوَسْوَاسِ ٱلْخَنَّاسِ
From the mischief of the Whisperer (of Evil), who withdraws (after his whisper),-
قُلْ أَعُوذُ بِرَبِّ ٱلنَّاسِ
Say: I seek refuge with the Lord and Cherisher of Mankind,
مَلِكِ ٱلنَّاسِ
The King (or Ruler) of Mankind,
Ayah numbers in Arabic, to copy into the circles
١٢٣٤٥٦
Meanings: Abdullah Yusuf AliPage 3٣© iqrasaurus.com
Quranic Literacy
Activity 2
Read word by word
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Read along with a grown-up and colour.

Level 2

Cover the meanings. How many can you remember?

Read each word and its meaning. Colour the words you already know.
قُلْSayأَعُوذُI seek refugeبِرَبِّin (the) Lordٱلنَّاسِ(of) mankind﴿١﴾
مَلِكِ(The) Kingٱلنَّاسِ(of) mankind﴿٢﴾
إِلَٰهِ(The) Godٱلنَّاسِ(of) mankind﴿٣﴾
مِنFromشَرِّ(the) evilٱلْوَسْوَاسِ(of) the whispererٱلْخَنَّاسِthe one who withdraws﴿٤﴾
ٱلَّذِىThe one whoيُوَسْوِسُwhispersفِىinصُدُورِ(the) breastsٱلنَّاسِ(of) mankind﴿٥﴾
مِنَFromٱلْجِنَّةِthe jinnوَٱلنَّاسِand men﴿٦﴾
Draw what these ayat make you imagine
Word meanings: quranexcel.comPage 4٤© iqrasaurus.com
Creative Expression
Activity 3
Colour the surah picture
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Colour the picture.

Level 2

Say what you coloured and why.

Colour the picture for Surah Al-Nas. Listen to the surah while you colour.
Colouring picture for Surah Al-Nas
What does this picture make you think of from the surah? Tell someone at home.
Line art: IqraSaurus surah scenesPage 5٥© iqrasaurus.com
Creative Expression
Activity 4
Doodle and wonder
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Follow the clues and draw.

Level 2

Explain your drawing to someone at home.

Draw what each clue makes you think of
Clue from ayah 1: The One Who Looks After Everyone
Who looks after the people who look after you?
Clue from ayah 6: Seen and Unseen
What other things are real even though we can't see them?
Page 6٦© iqrasaurus.com
Quranic Knowledge
Activity 5
Surah hunt and quick facts
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Open a mushaf and find the surah.

Level 2

Use the mushaf's index to find the page.

1. Open your mushaf   2. Find Surah Al-Nas   3. Fill in the facts
1. Surah Al-Nas is surah number .
2. Write that number in Arabic numerals:
3. How many ayat does the whole surah have?
4. It is in juz , on page of the Madinah mushaf.
5. Circle one: MakkiMadani
6. “Al-Nas” means: M_______ Men
Investigate together
About how many people live on Earth today?
The mushaf I used: draw its cover
Page 7٧© iqrasaurus.com
Quranic Literacy
Activity 6
Ayah and meaning match
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Use the meanings to match each ayah.

Level 2

Cover the meanings. What is each ayah about?

1. Read each ayah   2. Read the meanings   3. Write the ayah number next to its meaning
1
قُلْ أَعُوذُ بِرَبِّ ٱلنَّاسِ
2
مَلِكِ ٱلنَّاسِ
3
إِلَٰهِ ٱلنَّاسِ
5
ٱلَّذِى يُوَسْوِسُ فِى صُدُورِ ٱلنَّاسِ
6
مِنَ ٱلْجِنَّةِ وَٱلنَّاسِ
AThe god (or judge) of Mankind,-
B(The same) who whispers into the hearts of Mankind,-
CSay: I seek refuge with the Lord and Cherisher of Mankind,
DAmong Jinns and among men.
EThe King (or Ruler) of Mankind,
Meanings: Abdullah Yusuf AliPage 8٨© iqrasaurus.com
Arabic Literacy
Activity 7
Word detective
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Join the letters to make the word.

Level 2

Find the word in the surah. Which ayah?

1. Join the letters and write the word   2. Find it in the surah
1
ا+ل+ن+ا+س=
Find it in
ayah
2
ي+و+س+و+س=
Find it in
ayah
3
ا+ل+ج+ن+ة=
Find it in
ayah
4
م+ل+ك=
Find it in
ayah
Page 9٩© iqrasaurus.com
Arabic Literacy
Activity 8
Separate the letters
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Separate the letters.

Level 2

Count the letters in each word.

Separate the letters and write one in each box
1
أَعُوذُ
[I seek refuge]
2
صُدُورِ
[(the) breasts]
3
بِرَبِّ
[in (the) Lord]
4
إِلَٰهِ
[(The) God]
Count it! How many letters are in أَعُوذُ?
Page 10١٠© iqrasaurus.com
Arabic Literacy
Activity 9
Letter hunt
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Circle the letter each time you see it.

Level 2

Count them. Write the number in Arabic numerals too.

س
Hunt for Sin
Circle it every time you see it.
How many did you find?
قُلْ أَعُوذُ بِرَبِّ ٱلنَّاسِ ﴿١﴾ مَلِكِ ٱلنَّاسِ ﴿٢﴾ إِلَٰهِ ٱلنَّاسِ ﴿٣﴾ مِن شَرِّ ٱلْوَسْوَاسِ ٱلْخَنَّاسِ ﴿٤﴾ ٱلَّذِى يُوَسْوِسُ فِى صُدُورِ ٱلنَّاسِ ﴿٥﴾ مِنَ ٱلْجِنَّةِ وَٱلنَّاسِ ﴿٦﴾

The letter changes shape when it joins other letters. Look carefully at the start, middle and end of words.

Page 11١١© iqrasaurus.com
Numeracy
Activity 10
Number train
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Fill in the missing numbers.

Level 2

Make your own number bonds to 6.

1. Surah Al-Nas is surah number 114. Fill in the missing carriages.
109
110
113
114
2. The surah has 6 ayat. Fill in the number bonds to make 6.
6
3
6
1
6
3. Ayah numbers are written in Arabic numerals in the mushaf. Write each one in our numbers.
٢
٦
٣
١
٥
٤
Number words: Surah Al-Nas has 6 ayat. Write 6 in words:
Find the card for 6 in IqraSaurus Numbersaurus.
Page 12١٢© iqrasaurus.com
Numeracy and Observation
Activity 11
Spot the difference
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Look carefully and circle what's missing.

Level 2

Count all the things in picture A.

Picture B is missing 3 things. Find them and circle the empty spots in picture B.
A
Desert camp, picture A
B
Desert camp, picture B
found one!
found one!
found one!
Line art: IqraSaurus puzzlesPage 13١٣© iqrasaurus.com
Language and Literacy
Activity 12
Sentence builder
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Put the word groups in order.

Level 2

Write your own sentence about the surah.

Put the word groups in order to make a sentence about the surah

No sentences yet for this part.

Your turn: write your own sentence about the surah.
Sentences from the IqraSaurus Tadabbur guidesPage 14١٤© iqrasaurus.com
Language and Literacy
Activity 13
Word search
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Find the words across and down.

Level 2

Use one word in a sentence about the surah.

Find these words. They go across → or down ↓
whisperereveryoneworshippeopleallahlooksking
sikselruwk
rdylrwkfhi
gyeoyopyin
sgvolrepsg
loekasogpp
firsghpyea
kbychillrl
kfomepebel
jenicchura
mhefhlrcgh
Pick one word. How is it part of this surah?
Page 15١٥© iqrasaurus.com
Memorisation
Activity 14
Memorise in parts
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Colour a circle each time you recite.

Level 2

Fill in the missing words.

1. Recite each ayah: 5 times while looking (solid circles), then 5 times with eyes closed (dashed circles). Colour a circle each time.
Ayah 1 قُلْ …
Ayah 2 مَلِكِ …
Ayah 3 إِلَٰهِ …
Ayah 4 مِن …
Ayah 5 ٱلَّذِى …
Ayah 6 مِنَ …
2. Which word is missing? Choose from the word box.
وَٱلنَّاسِٱلنَّاسِ
قُلْ أَعُوذُ بِرَبِّ ﴿١﴾
مِنَ ٱلْجِنَّةِ ﴿٦﴾
Keep going in Mini Hafiz. It splits Surah Al-Nas into the same parts and hides words the same way: hafiz.iqrasaurus.com/hafiz/surah/114
Same parts and practice as Mini HafizPage 16١٦© iqrasaurus.com
Reflection and Journaling
Activity 15
My action plan
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Tick one plan and draw your du‘a.

Level 2

Write why you chose it.

1. This surah reminds me to …
2. My plan: tick one or two and fill in the gaps
This week, when I feel worried, I will , and I will help look after at .
This week, I will keep this good rule even when nobody is watching: , at .
This week, I will turn (an everyday job) into worship by doing it for Allah, at .
This week, when a bad idea whispers to me, I will ask Allah for protection and then .
My own idea:
3. I showed my booklet to:
my family
my teacher
a friend
Draw or write a du‘a you will make this week
Passport stamp for Surah Al-NasBooklet done?Colour your stamp for Surah Al-Nas!
Plans from the IqraSaurus Tadabbur guidesPage 17١٧© iqrasaurus.com
Problem Solving
Activity 16
Maze to the mushaf
inspireinvestigate integrateimpart
Level 1

Draw a line from the start to the mushaf.

Level 2

Do it without lifting your pencil.

This ayah opens Surah An-Nas by teaching us to turn to Allah for protection, the Lord who looks after all people.
Help the dino find the way to the mushaf!
Mushaf: the finishMushaf: the finish StartStart
Page 18١٨© iqrasaurus.com
For grown-ups
Answers
PageActivityAnswer
3Read, trace and numberCircles, in the order the ayat are shown: 6, 5, 3, 4, 1, 2
7Surah hunt and quick factsSurah number 114 (١١٤) · 6 ayat · juz 30 · page 604 · Makki · “Mankind; Men”
8Ayah and meaning matchA → ayah 3 · B → ayah 5 · C → ayah 1 · D → ayah 6 · E → ayah 2
9Word detectiveٱلنَّاسِ · يُوَسْوِسُ · ٱلْجِنَّةِ · مَلِكِ
Ayat: 1, 5, 6, 2
Meanings: (of) mankind · whispers · the jinn · (The) King
10Separate the lettersأ ع و ذ · ص د و ر · ب ر ب · إ ل ه · Count it: 4
11Letter huntSin (س) appears 10 times (١٠)
12Number trainsix · Train: 111, 112 · Bonds: 3 + 3, 1 + 5, any pair making 6 · Numerals: 2, 6, 3, 1, 5, 4
16Memorise in partsٱلنَّاسِ (1) · وَٱلنَّاسِ (6)
Page 13: Spot the difference
Missing from B: water drop, leaf, dates
Page 15: Word search
sikselruwk
rdylrwkfhi
gyeoyopyin
sgvolrepsg
loekasogpp
firsghpyea
kbychillrl
kfomepebel
jenicchura
mhefhlrcgh
Page 18: Maze to the mushaf
Page 19١٩© iqrasaurus.com